https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html 12 1

QUESTION 11
In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions?

A.    Security Center
B.    Folder Options
C.    Display
D.    System

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hide-file-name-extensions#show-hide-file-name-extensions=windows-vista 2


QUESTION 12
After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Power surges
B.    Overheating
C.    APIPA addressing
D.    RF interference

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important 3


QUESTION 13
A technician is fixing a very slow computer. Antivirus and Malware programs have been run, and some detections have been removed. After running Disk Cleanup, the system still seems to be slow, especially with multiple programs running.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Run CHKDSK
B.    Manually erase all cookies
C.    Go back to the latest restore point
D.    Run defrag

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.about.com/od/maintainandfix/ss/SBSdefragWin7.htm 4


QUESTION 14
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource.
Which of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?

A.    verify
B.    tracert
C.    ipconfig
D.    nslookup

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm 5


QUESTION 15
A user wants to configure their network to support VoIP.
Which of the following would BEST support a VoIP installation?

A.    QoS
B.    POTS
C.    Wake-on-LAN
D.    VPN

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.petri.co.il/voip-quality-of-service-basics.htm 6


QUESTION 16
A user is concerned about an issue with iOS.
The user MOST likely has which of the following devices?

A.    iCloud
B.    Android Phone
C.    iPhone
D.    Windows Tablet

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS 7


QUESTION 17
A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational. Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn't report those problems.
Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?

A.    System Protection settings
B.    User Account Control
C.    Action Center
D.    Data Execution Prevention

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account-control 8


QUESTION 18
A user reports that they are getting frequent delayed write messages throughout the day and are experiencing sluggish performance. The technician suspects that the issue relates to the hard disk drive. Which of the following would BEST help validate the diagnosis?

A.    System information
B.    Event viewer
C.    POST card
D.    SMART status

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your-hard-drive-is-dying/ 9


QUESTION 19
A user states that they are having a problem with their word processor on their laptop. Whenever they attempt to type letters with their right hand, numbers and symbols show up instead. Which of the following would address this issue?

A.    Switch to a standardized font
B.    Restore regional settings to default
C.    Toggle the function + num lock combination
D.    Connect a full sized external keyboard

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-software/43702-holding-fn-key-toggle-numlock.html 10


QUESTION 20
Which of the following security threats is defined by its self propagating characteristic?

A.    Virus
B.    Rootkit
C.    Trojan
D.    Worm

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/111965/article.html 11

220-902 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html 12 1

Large amount of free 220-902 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E 13

You may also need:

220-901 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM 14

New Lead2pass PDF And VCE Ensure IT Exam Pass 100%
http://www.dumps4microsoft.com/february-2018-lead2pass-comptia-new-exam-220-902-vce-files-free-instant-download-1236q-2.html
Export date: Mon Oct 21 21:01:36 2019 / +0000 GMT

[February 2018] Lead2pass CompTIA New Exam 220-902 VCE Files Free Instant Download 1236q


New Lead2pass 220-902 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading:

Links:
  1. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html
  2. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hi de-file-name-extensions#show-hide-file-name-extens ions=windows-vista
  3. http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your- computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important
  4. http://windows.about.com/od/maintainandfix/ss/SBSd efragWin7.htm
  5. http://www.computerhope.com/nslookup.htm
  6. http://www.petri.co.il/voip-quality-of-service-bas ics.htm
  7. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOS
  8. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/produc ts/features/user-account-control
  9. http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your -hard-drive-is-dying/
  10. http://forum.notebookreview.com/windows-os-softwar e/43702-holding-fn-key-toggle-numlock.html
  11. http://www.pcworld.com/article/111965/article.html
  12. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html
  13. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1V NVhHQ08xR1E
  14. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0 dHJiMS1ZZXM
Post date: 2018-02-13 05:53:00
Post date GMT: 2018-02-13 05:53:00

Post modified date: 2018-02-11 05:57:57
Post modified date GMT: 2018-02-11 05:57:57

Export date: Mon Oct 21 21:01:36 2019 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from New Lead2pass PDF And VCE Ensure IT Exam Pass 100% [ http://www.dumps4microsoft.com ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com